Graduation 2017

Graduation 2017

Grad Rehearsal will be at 4:00 p.m. on June 29th

Graduation Ceremonies June 30th at 9:00 a.m.

Promenade to follow at 7:30 p.m.

Graduation Coordinator:  Mrs. Tamarra Price-Chambrino


Graduation lists will be posted and updated after completion of Semester 1.

In order for a student to participate in graduation activities, students must have the following requirements met:

  • On track to graduate with minimum 100 credits and all Alberta High School Diploma requirements met within the 2016-2017 school year
  • Completion or completing Religion 35
  • Graduation Fees Paid
  • No Outstanding School Fees

First Grad Parent Meeting

November 2, 2016 from 6:30 – 7:30 in cafeteria



Please ensure that you do not miss any important events or procedures for graduation. For reminders and info: text 587-409-5868 with the message @merc2017 or on a desktop computer to sign up for email notifications.



  • Cap and gown orders and measurements will take place in February. It is organized by Mrs. Stanley in the library.
  • If you are off campus for RAP semester 2, be sure to visit her before you finish writing your diploma exams.



Jostens Canada will have a complete selection of class rings and memorabilia on display November 21, 22, and 23 during lunch and after school. Jostens will also be at school on the evening of November 22 (time to be determined).



The Valedictorian is a student selected by Administration for their demonstration of high academic achievement throughout their high school career.



Class Historians are selected by the grade 12s to review the past three years at Father Mercredi.  This speech and video presentation is presented at Commencement.

Contact Info

Father Mercredi High School
455 Silin Forest Rd
Fort McMurray, AB,
T9H 4V6
Phone: (780) 799-5725
Fax:  (780) 799-5740

To report attendance
General Inquiries

Mrs. Natasha MacArthur-Poole

Vice Principals
Mr. Brendan Toner  Grade 7 and 10

Mrs. Connie Farrell  Grade 9 and 11

Mrs. Deborah Kitching  Grade 8 and 12

Learning Coaches

Mr. Bob Van Thiel

Eithne Pierre



Ms. Kate MacDonald (extension 5413)

Mrs. Trudy Finnson (extension 5512)

Classroom Support Teachers

Christa DeMerchant (extension 5415)

Jeff Power (extension 5416)

Science & Technology Centre

Mr. Tim Kilburn-Project Consultant

FNMI Aboriginal Liaisons

TrudieAnn Plamondon (extension 5477) Grade 10-12

Kayla Aikins (extension 5516) Grade 7-9