Graduation 2016

 Welcome to the Graduating Class of 2016

It is with great pleasure to inform you about Father Mercrdi Graduation 2016. We have had to make revisions due to the time constraint and limitations of our school and community due to the wild fire.

We have attached a link to a google form for you to indicate if you are able to attend. Right now every student in attendance will receive 5 tickets to invite members of their family to this wonderful event.

Link to Google Form   http://goo.gl/forms/HflNabHPQ3tAphEZ2

Father Mercredi Graduation Outline

August 26th Large Gym 11:00 am

Part I-Convocation

  • Graduates show up for 10:00 am.
  • Welcome by Principal
  • Liturgy of the Word
  • Special Guest Introductions
  • O’Canada
  • Greetings From the Board
  • Presentation of Special Awards
  • Valedictorian
  • Historian Video
  • Presentation of Certificates and Awards
  • Benediction
  • Closing Remarks and Hat Throw
  • 8:00-11:00 p.m. Promendade and Dance

Part II-Promenade and Dance

  • 7:30 Graduates arrive in their formal wear and will line up with their escort in the library
  • They will walk through the school where parents and guests can watch them and take photographs
  • Graduates and escorts will stop and get their picture taken with the Photographer
  • Graduates will walk Into the large gym for the dance
  • Dance
    • Grad couples or escort dance
    • Mother/Son dance
    • Father/Daughter dance
  • Parents leave around or before 9:00 p.m.
  • Snacks and water are brought out and dance continues for Graduates and their date.
  • 11:00 p.m. Lights on and Clean Up

Contact Info

Father Mercredi High School
455 Silin Forest Rd
Fort McMurray, AB,
T9H 4V6
Phone: (780) 799-5725
Fax:  (780) 799-5740

fm@fmcsd.ab.ca

Principal
Mrs. Natasha MacArthur-Poole

Vice Principals
Mr. Brendan Toner  Grade 9 and 11

Mrs. Connie Farrell  Grade 8 and 10

Mrs. Deborah Kitching  Grade 7 and 12

Learning Coaches

Mr. Bob Van Thiel

Eithne Pierre

Chaplain

Mr. Blake Krause

Counselors

Ms. Kate MacDonald (extension 5413)

Mrs. Trudy Finnson (extension 5512)

Classroom Support Teachers

Christa DeMerchant (extension 5415)

Nadine Crebbin (extension 5416)

Science & Technology Centre

Mr. Tim Kilburn-Project Consultant

FNMI Aboriginal Liaisons

TrudieAnn Plamondon (extension 5477) Grade 10-12

Elissa Whiteknife (extension 5516) Grade 7-9