Latest News

 

2015/2016 Calendar approved by Catholic Board

 

Early Entry Program (EEP) Open Houses March and April in all Elementary Schools.

 

Kindergarten Open Houses April 24th at all Elementary Schools.

 

Next FMCSD Board Meeting on Tuesday May 19th , 7:00pm at Catholic Education Centre.

 

My School Bus Monitor available for most routes. See details on Transportation Tab

What You Need to Know

New Student Orientation May 6 @7pm

Please join the Father Merc Admin Team in the cafeteria on May 6th to find out what Grade 7 will be like for your son/daughter.  Meet our grade 7 homeroom teachers and option teacher and take a tour of our school.  Please come with any questions you might have ab...

[ learn more ]

What's New?

June Exam and Awards Schedule
March 10, 2015

We have recently changed our Soc 9 PAT from June 26th to June 19th at 9am to be more accommodating for our Gr 9 students.   June is fast approaching and final exams are right around the corner.  To help you with your planning please consult this exam schedule for both exam and awards dates.  Please note;  All Diploma and PAT exam dates are set by Alberta Education and can’t be changed. ...

[ learn more ]


Education News

Diploma Exam Weighting

As of September 1, 2015 diploma exam weighting will shift from a 50/50 weighting to a 30/70 weighting where school-awarded grades will be worth 70 per cent.  The change in diploma exam weighting will provide a more accurate reflection of student performance by putting a greater weight on teachers’ assessments of students’ abilities and knowledge. Students write diploma exams for Grade ...

[ read more ]

Contact Info

Father Mercredi High School
455 Silin Forest Rd
Fort McMurray, AB,
T9H 4V6
Phone: (780) 799-5725
Fax:  (780) 799-5740

fm@fmcsd.ab.ca

Principal
Mrs. Natasha MacArthur-Poole

Vice Principals
Mr. Brendan Toner  Grade 7 and 8

Mrs. Connie Farrell  Grade 9 and 12

Mrs. Deborah Kitching  Grade 10 and 11

Learning Coaches:

Mr. Bob Van Thiel

Mr. Blake Krause

Counselors

(extension 5412)  Ms. Kashalea Ward

(extension 5413) Mrs. Salome Jagnanan-Kamphof

(extension 5516) Mrs. Trudy Finnson 

Classroom Support Teachers

Christa DeMerchant (extension 5415)

Nadine Crebbin (extension 5416)

Science & Technology Centre

Mr. Tim Kilburn-Project Consultant

FNMI Aboriginal Liaison

TrudieAnn Plamondon (extension 5477)

Elissa Whiteknife (extension 5516)

Upcoming Events

    • Gr 9-12 Spring Dance
    • Thursday, April 30th, 2015
    • PLF
    • Friday, May 1st, 2015
    • New Student Open House
    • Wednesday, May 6th, 2015
    • ELA 9 PAT Part A
    • Monday, May 11th, 2015
    • School Council Meeting
    • Tuesday, May 12th, 2015
    • Spring Choral Concert
    • Tuesday, May 12th, 2015
    • PLF
    • Friday, May 15th, 2015
    • Challenge Cup Track Championships
    • Wednesday, May 20th, 2015
    • MS End of year Dance
    • Friday, May 22nd, 2015
    • Middle School success Assembly
    • Wednesday, May 27th, 2015
    • TCOA
    • Thursday, May 28th, 2015
    • School Closing Mass
    • Friday, May 29th, 2015
    • Spring Music Concert
    • Monday, June 1st, 2015
    • MS Track Day
    • Tuesday, June 2nd, 2015
    • HS Athletic Awards
    • Wednesday, June 3rd, 2015
    • MS Track Rain Day
    • Wednesday, June 3rd, 2015
    • MS Athletic Awards
    • Thursday, June 4th, 2015
    • PLF
    • Friday, June 5th, 2015
    • ELA 30-1, 30-2 Part A
    • Friday, June 12th, 2015
    • Soc 30-1, 30-2 Part A
    • Monday, June 15th, 2015
    • Last Day for 30 Level Classes
    • Tuesday, June 16th, 2015
    • ELA 30-1, 30-2 Part B
    • Wednesday, June 17th, 2015
    • Soc 30-1/30-2 Part B
    • Thursday, June 18th, 2015
    • Last Day of Gr 10/11 Classes
    • Thursday, June 18th, 2015
    • Grad Mass
    • Thursday, June 18th, 2015
    • ELA 7and 8 Part B Final
    • Friday, June 19th, 2015
    • Soc 9 PAT
    • Friday, June 19th, 2015
    • Sci 10and 20 Final
    • Friday, June 19th, 2015
    • Soc 10-2, 10-1,20-1,20-2 Part B Finals
    • Friday, June 19th, 2015
    • National Aboriginal Day
    • Sunday, June 21st, 2015
    • ELA 10-1,10-2,20-1,20-2 Part B Finals
    • Monday, June 22nd, 2015
    • Bio 30 Diploma and Bio 20 Final
    • Monday, June 22nd, 2015
    • Sci 7 and 8 Finals
    • Monday, June 22nd, 2015
    • Math 10C, 10-3, 20-1and 20-2 Finals
    • Tuesday, June 23rd, 2015
    • Sci 9 PAT, Math 7and8 Final
    • Tuesday, June 23rd, 2015
    • Chem 30 Diploma and Chem 20 Final
    • Tuesday, June 23rd, 2015
    • Gr 9 Awards 2pm
    • Wednesday, June 24th, 2015
    • Math 30-1and30-2 Diploma
    • Wednesday, June 24th, 2015
    • Math 9PAT, Soc 7and8 Final
    • Wednesday, June 24th, 2015
    • Gr 10and11 Awards
    • Thursday, June 25th, 2015
    • Grad Rehearsal
    • Thursday, June 25th, 2015
    • Gr 7 Awards
    • Thursday, June 25th, 2015
    • Grade 8 Awards
    • Thursday, June 25th, 2015
    • ELA 9 part B PAT
    • Thursday, June 25th, 2015
    • Physics 30 Diploma and 20 Final
    • Thursday, June 25th, 2015
    • Science 30 Diploma
    • Friday, June 26th, 2015
    • Grad Convocation
    • Friday, June 26th, 2015
    • School Office Closed for Summer
    • Friday, July 3rd, 2015
    • First Day Back for Teachers
    • Tuesday, August 25th, 2015
    • First Day for Students
    • Monday, August 31st, 2015