Latest News

 

Next FMCSD Board Meeting Tuesday, February 16th, 7pm.

 

My School Bus Monitor available for most routes. See details on Transportation Tab

 

Registration available online at www.fmcsd.ab.ca

 

secpa.ca ….. web site for the Suncor Energy Centre for the Performing Arts

 

Live update on bus delays now available at www.myschoolbusmonitor.ca

School News

Attention Students:

Second Semester schedules will be available for pick up in the front atrium on Monday Morning (February 1st).  Middle School options are the only class that is changing for our Middle School students.  Your new schedules will also be available Monday Morning.  For any students...

[ learn more ]

What's New?

U-School
December 10, 2015

Mr Garbuio took his class to U-School at the University of Alberta! Here are some photo highlights! 

[ learn more ]


Education News

2015/2016 School Improvement Plan

As a school, all staff are committed to making Father Mercredi a welcoming environment for our students.  We are also committed to making improvements to what we do each year.  Please read our FatherMercrediSchoolGoals20152016 to find out what changes we are making to our Four School Priorities: Numeracy, Literacy, FNMI and Inclusion.  If you have any questions or suggestions, please email the ...

[ read more ]

Contact Info

Father Mercredi High School
455 Silin Forest Rd
Fort McMurray, AB,
T9H 4V6
Phone: (780) 799-5725
Fax:  (780) 799-5740

fm@fmcsd.ab.ca

Principal
Mrs. Natasha MacArthur-Poole

Vice Principals
Mr. Brendan Toner  Grade 9 and 11

Mrs. Connie Farrell  Grade 8 and 10

Mrs. Deborah Kitching  Grade 7 and 12

Learning Coaches

Mr. Bob Van Thiel

Eithne Pierre

Chaplain

Mr. Blake Krause

Counselors

Ms. Kate MacDonald (extension 5413)

Mrs. Trudy Finnson (extension 5512)

Classroom Support Teachers

Christa DeMerchant (extension 5415)

Nadine Crebbin (extension 5416)

Science & Technology Centre

Mr. Tim Kilburn-Project Consultant

FNMI Aboriginal Liaisons

TrudieAnn Plamondon (extension 5477) Grade 10-12

Elissa Whiteknife (extension 5516) Grade 7-9

Upcoming Events

    • Family Day- No School
    • Monday, February 15th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Basketball
    • Wednesday, February 17th, 2016
    • Teacher's Convention- No School
    • Monday, February 22nd, 2016 - Friday, February 26th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Basketball Semi Finals
    • Tuesday, March 1st, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Basketball Finals
    • Thursday, March 3rd, 2016
    • PLF Friday- No School
    • Friday, March 11th, 2016
    • Lent Liturgy
    • Wednesday, March 16th, 2016
    • PLF Friday- No School
    • Friday, March 18th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Badminton
    • Wednesday, March 23rd, 2016
    • No School- In Lieu of Parent-Teacher Interviews
    • Thursday, March 24th, 2016
    • Spring Break!
    • Friday, March 25th, 2016 - Sunday, April 3rd, 2016
    • Easter Liturgy
    • Tuesday, April 5th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Badminton
    • Wednesday, April 6th, 2016
    • Report Cards go Home
    • Friday, April 8th, 2016
    • Middle School Badminton Tournament
    • Friday, April 8th, 2016
    • Middle School Badminton Tournament
    • Saturday, April 9th, 2016
    • Grade 9 Parent Meeting
    • Tuesday, April 12th, 2016
    • Parent Teacher Interviews
    • Tuesday, April 12th, 2016 - Wednesday, April 13th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Badminton
    • Wednesday, April 13th, 2016
    • PLF Friday- No School
    • Friday, April 15th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Badminton
    • Wednesday, April 20th, 2016
    • Academy Information Night
    • Wednesday, April 20th, 2016
    • PLF Friday- No School
    • Friday, April 29th, 2016
    • Middle School Badminton City Finals
    • Saturday, April 30th, 2016
    • Grade 6 Orientation Night
    • Wednesday, May 4th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Soccer
    • Thursday, May 5th, 2016
    • Skills Alberta Competition
    • Tuesday, May 10th, 2016 - Thursday, May 12th, 2016
    • Grade 9 ELA PAT Part A
    • Tuesday, May 10th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Soccer
    • Tuesday, May 10th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Soccer
    • Thursday, May 12th, 2016
    • PLF Friday- No School
    • Friday, May 13th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Soccer
    • Tuesday, May 17th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Track City Finals
    • Wednesday, May 18th, 2016
    • Challenge cup Soccer
    • Thursday, May 19th, 2016
    • No School
    • Friday, May 20th, 2016
    • Victoria Day- No School
    • Monday, May 23rd, 2016
    • School Year End Mass
    • Thursday, May 26th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Soccer
    • Thursday, May 26th, 2016
    • Middle School Dance
    • Friday, May 27th, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Soccer Semi Finals
    • Tuesday, May 31st, 2016
    • Challenge Cup Soccer City Finals
    • Wednesday, June 1st, 2016
    • Middle School City Track Championships
    • Wednesday, June 1st, 2016
    • Athletic Awards Night
    • Thursday, June 2nd, 2016
    • PLF Friday- No School
    • Friday, June 3rd, 2016
    • PLF Friday- No School
    • Friday, June 10th, 2016
    • Last Day for 30 Level Classes
    • Wednesday, June 15th, 2016
    • Last Day for Grade 7-9 and 10/20 Level Classes
    • Tuesday, June 21st, 2016
    • National Aboriginal Day
    • Tuesday, June 21st, 2016
    • Gr 9 Awards 1pm
    • Monday, June 27th, 2016
    • Grad Mass and Awards
    • Tuesday, June 28th, 2016
    • Grade 10 and 11 Awards
    • Tuesday, June 28th, 2016
    • Last Day for Students
    • Tuesday, June 28th, 2016
    • Grade 7 Awards
    • Tuesday, June 28th, 2016
    • Grade 8 Awards
    • Tuesday, June 28th, 2016
    • Grad Commencement
    • Wednesday, June 29th, 2016
    • Last Day for Staff
    • Wednesday, June 29th, 2016
    • School Office Closes
    • Monday, July 4th, 2016